The Pacific Oaks library is committed to ensuring that its collections and services are accessible to all patrons. Specialized services are available to students with additional accessibility needs.
Library Environment
The library maintains wheelchair accessible desks, aisles, computer terminals, reference and check-out locations. All computers are equipped with screen-reading software, with accessibility features enabled. Additionally, at least one station is dedicated specifically to students with accessibility needs.
Accessing Materials
Library staff are available at all times to assist individuals with challenges related to vision or mobility in locating and retrieving materials. If special arrangements or extended time with staff are necessary, individuals are encouraged to contact the library in preparation for their visit(s).
Additional Services
The library offers on-site checkout of an Intel Reader™ to assist students with visual or other reading-related challenges. Availability of this device is restricted specifically to students requiring accessibility assistance.
Circulation
All Pacific Oaks students have access to the library’s print and electronic collections whether on campus or at a distance. The Pacific Oaks library specializes in subjects related to human development across the lifespan, early childhood education and psychosocial development, special education, classroom curricula (K-12), psychology, and family therapy.
Pacific Oaks Student ID Cards serve as library cards; items may be checked out in person or shipped (to students outside a 25-mile radius from the main campus) to a student’s address of record. Requests for item shipping or other circulation needs may be placed in person, by phone, or via email.
Check out periods vary depending on the type of material:
Reserve Collection
Textbooks required for classes are placed on reserve and allow a 3-day check out for up to 5 items. A list of Textbooks in the Reserve Collection can be found here: Pacific Oaks Reserve Collection Booklist.
Main Collection
Books in the regular collection can be checked out for three weeks at a time. Both reserve and general collection books can be renewed up to 5 times as long as no other patron has put in a hold request.
Check the library's Policy and Procedures for more specific circulation information, including fees and fines.
Reference Services
A reference librarian is available on a drop-in or appointment basis Tuesday-Saturday, though the scheduling of appointments is strongly recommended.The goal of the academic reference transaction is to impart information retrieval skills to patrons so that they may access material on their own.Librarians who provide reference service do not supply answers to students' assignments, do students' research, or compile bibliographies of information sources, and they typically refer patrons to the IT department concerning computer hardware and software questions. Reference personnel are also available to provide instruction in beginning to intermediate research practices, including navigation of academic databases and the library's website.
Interlibrary Loan
Students may request inter-library loans of electronic journal articles or book chapters (but not entire books) through the “fetch” function in the Library’s database search function, OneSearch. Please contact the Library for help
Classroom Instruction
Pacific Oaks has a librarian dedicated to reference and instructional services. Working closely with faculty, our instructional services librarian provides in-class instruction. Faculty interested in scheduling classroom-based or library-based instruction are encouraged to contact the library well in advance of the desired instruction date. Instructors are encouraged to visit the library's page dedicated to Faculty for more information.
The Inland Empire Academic Library Consortia (IEALC) is a group of academic libraries within the Inland Empire service area. Pacific Oaks students may apply for a reciprocal borrowing card good at the following area academic institutions.